NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW COMPLAINT -
[…] been conducting its operations according to the dictates and the spirit
of those
laws.
B. The RGJ is EXACTLY the type of organization that the OML was created for. [OML
preamble: ".. the crucible of democracy is that govt cannot be by the people and
for the people unless it exercises its powers under the scrutiny of the
people."] If ever there was a body that needed scrutiny it is the RGJ!
1. The RGJ is a "public body" as clearly evidenced by many criteria depicted in the Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual. Including especially the fact that it is funded by Publicly-Mandated tax revenue. [NRS 241.015(4)]
"The OML governs meetings of public bodies. A public body is
any administrative, advisory, executive, or legislative body of the state or
local government which expends or disburses or is
supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, or which advises or
makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported
in whole or in part by tax revenue, including any board, commission, committee,
subcommittee, or other subsidiary."
The millions of dollars that HAVE to be paid by citizens and businesses by Law
to the RGJ is, by every definition of the word, a tax. It is arguably the RGJ's
largest single revenue generator. It is a fact that huge amounts of citizens'
money are used to pay the RGJ monopoly to print